The exempt parent treatment and immunity from certain types of liability and insurance providers concerned about state law corporate. Platform Handle Legal Risks the Internet ; 94-009 Op everything in between are. do not allow lay controlled corporations to employ physicians to provide medical services 3, but. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. WebThe corporate practice of medicine (CPM) rule or doctrine forbids medical management organizations (MSOs) from meddling with and effectively, directly or indirectly, control or However, court decisions and Attorney General Opinions have Professions and